Privacy Policy

When you register or give us personal information when making a reservation with us, it will be held on the Hokitika Fire Station database. Hokitika Fire Station will not, except as required by law, share this information with any other third parties without your permission.

Payments are processed through the secure DPS Payment Express system. Any credit card details stored for payments are done so on the DPS system. No credit card information is stored by us and Payment Express protects personal information – at a minimum – to the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (“PCI-DSS”)

Hokitika Fire Station (HFS) respects your privacy and for that reason we will only deal with your personal information in accordance with our privacy policy which is available below.

  1. Our privacy policy
    The protection of your privacy is important to us. That is why we have prepared this document to ensure you are aware of your rights and our commitment to your privacy. HFS complies with the Privacy Act and regulates the way in which we deal with your personal information. In this Policy the words “we”, “our” or “us” means Hokitika Fire Station.
  2. Collection of personal information
    1. The type of personal information we collect about you includes:
      1. your name and address;
      2. your telephone numbers;
      3. your email address;
      4. your computer IP address from our website;
      5. your financial information (e.g. for invoicing and payments of services, products and membership or personal credit information when you make payments to us); and
    2. We may collect your personal information in the following ways:
      1. in any discussions we have with you whether in person or by telephone;
      2. through our accounts and payments you make;
      3. through our website or email server by way of ‘cookies’. Cookies are small pieces of data that allow the website to remember something about you at a later time for example by storing information of how you use the site. You may configure the web browser to refuse or disable cookies.
    3. Use of personal information
      1. We collect your personal information for the following purposes:
        1. to provide you with information and updates including but not limited to marketing material and special offers;
        2. to arrange for accommodation or collection of prizes;
        3. to compose diagnostic and statistical information for our computer; and
        4. to evaluate and improve the effectiveness of our website.
      2. If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may “opt out” of our list and your name will be removed from our marketing list.
    4. The quality of your personal information
      1. We believe it is important to make sure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. To this end our staff have procedures to monitor some of your personal information.
      2. We also request that you contact us and tell us if any of your personal information has changed (e.g. your address) or if you believe that the personal information is inaccurate. After you advise us we can then update our records and ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate and up to date.
      3. You may contact us and request particulars of the personal information we hold about you, and whether that personal information needs to be amended or corrected in any way. You can email your request to bookings@hokitikafirestation.co.nz
    5. The security of personal information
      1. We are committed to maintaining the highest level of security of our client(s) files and personal information.
      2. We use the following security measures to protect personal information:
        1. locked offices;
        2. locked files
        3. passwords on all our computers;
        4. a firewall on our computer network, which is monitored; and
        5. virus protection software.
      3. We will keep personal information as long as we need it for the purposes in clause 3.1 of this policy, after which time we will destroy or de-indentify the personal information. Otherwise we may keep personal information for any period allowed by law.
    6. Disclosure of personal information
      1. We may disclose personal information to:
        1. any other party to which the law obliges us to.
      2. We will not knowingly pass on your personal information to other organisations without your consent.
    7. Do you have any concerns, queries, disputes or complaints?
      1. If you have any concerns, queries, disputes or complaints about our privacy policy or our privacy practices, please email bookings@hokitikafirestation.co.nz.
      2. If you have any disputes or complaints, we will attend to them as a priority and may request that you put your dispute or complaint in writing. Our staff will investigate any dispute or complaint and respond to you within a reasonable time.
      3. This privacy policy may be amended or updated to ensure that we maintain the highest standards.